Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

WISE Privacy Policy     May 2018

 

Who are we?

 

Weybridge International  School of English are a language School in the heart of Surrey. We offer English to foreign students, Business English, tutoring in most subjects, one-to-one personal tuition, Coaching and help with Dyslexia.


How and why we use the data you provide......

This policy explains what types of personal information will be gathered when you visit our website, and how this information will be used.

Information collected

Personal data collected may include :

Your name, contact telephone number, email address and any information you choose to share with us .  We may store this information manually or electronically.

By supplying this information you are consenting to us holding and using it for the purposes for which it was provided. We don't keep your data for longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.  This adheres to the requirements of the GDPR.

How do we use the data we collect from you?

Personal information provided to us by you will only be used to send you relevant information we think will be of interest to you, such as updates about the school, newsletters and information pertinent to your learning.

Personal information will not be sold to third parties, or provided to direct marketing companies or other such organisations without your permission.

Personal information collected and/or processed by us is held in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.

How we protect and keep your data?

Information which you provide to us will ordinarily be stored on our web-based CRM system.We may push emails and information through to 'MailChimp'(email marketing automation processor)  for the purposes of sending emails. Both our CRM system, and Mailchimp are GDPR compliant.

How we use “cookies”

Most of our web pages use “cookies”. A cookie is a small file that we place on your computer or mobile device if you click to agree. We use cookies to give us more understanding of how people use our website.

Access to information : Rights over your Personal Data

Under the GDPR, you have the right to:

 

  • access your personal data
  • change, delete, or restrict your data
  • ask for your data to be portable.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

 

Click our Terms and conditions including cancellation policy.